10 June 2011

Great individual and relay performances see Leeds top medal table after first weekend of NER Bagcat Championships.

The first weekend of the ASA NER Bagcat Championships took place at Ponds Forge in Sheffield on the 4th and 5th June 2011.

With the Championships being the last chance for most swimmers to qualify for the ASA National Championships, the competition was fierce with many swimmers trying to achieve their qualifying times.

The City of Leeds Swimming Club were represented by members of the National Youth and Age Group squads, Competition Central and the Regional Youth Squad.

There were some great swims over the weekend with 9 swimmers from the City of Leeds achieving National Qualifying times. These swimmers were:

Chris Greenwood, Kiani Campbell Grady, Abigail Burton, Eddisson Munoz, Chloe Adams, Blake Bennett, Douglas Walker, Rebekah Birrell, Katherine Fisher.

The City of Leeds Boys and Girls 4 x 200m and 4 x 100m freestyle relay Teams posted competitive times in a bid to gain qualification for the National relays. The teams now have to wait for the rest of the results around the country to see if they have qualified.

After the first 2 days of the Championships the City of Leeds were topping the medal table with 13 Gold, 18 Silver, and 11 Bronze medals.

Gold (13)

Jessica Manning (3), Euan Cowan, James Thompson, Kiani Campbell Grady, Liam Birrell, Eddisson Munoz, Douglas Walker, Blake Bennett, Boys 4 x 100m freestyle ‘A’ Team, Girls 4 x 200m freestyle Team, Girls 4 x 100m freestyle ‘A’ Team

Silver (18)

Liam Birrell (2), Kiani Campbell Grady (2), Dan Hall, Harry Devlin, Eddison Munoz, Chris Greenwood, Freddy Hoban, Toby Kitching, Rebekah Birrell, Katherine Fisher, Euan Cowan, Jacob Butterfield, Tom Gaskell, Abigail Burton, Chloe Adams, Boys 4 x 200m freestyle Team

Bronze (11)

Jacob Butterfield (3), Abigail Burton, Kiani Campbell Grady, Douglas Walker, Chantel Madden, Chris Greenwood, William Finn, Eddisson Munoz, Layla Black

Finalists

Eleanor Jones, Linda Shaw, Richard Mawson, Cleo Gorringe, James Thompson, Rebekah Birrell, Chantrel Madden, Eddisson Munoz, Tom Gaskell, Blake Bennett, Finlay Lawless Coombes, Jacob Seddon, Douglas Walker, Dom Beech, Abigail Burton, Katherine Fisher, Jemma Aylesbury, William Walker, Euan Cowan, Brannon Pearson, Lewis Evers, callan Jack, Dan Hall, Freddy Hoban, Boys 4 x 100 freestyle ‘B’ Team, Girls 4 x 100 freestyle ‘B’ Team