7 August 2017

Well done to all the swimmers who competed at the Welsh Summer Nationals held in Swansea. The trip was a brilliant success with lots of fast swimming, and a great experience for those swimmers who were away from home for the first time.

The team achieved 31 medals (3 gold, 12 silver, 16 bronze) and 77 final swims (61 swims were swum faster in the final, which is a 79% conversion rate).

Overall, there were 341 personal best performances out of 454 swims, which is a PB rate of 75%!

A special mention to the following swimmers for achieving the most final swims in the girl’s and boy’s events respectively:

  • Lara Thomson - 14 finals
  • Ben Shelton - 13 finals

Awesome swimming! A great way to finish off the season.

A big thank you to the Welsh Summer Nationals Team 2017 who did an amazing job over the past week and made this trip possible.

Be sure to check out all the photos.

WE ARE… LEEDS!!!

Summary

3 Gold

Elliott Watkins, Jolie McGreavy, Leah Schlosshan

12 Silver

Lara Thomson (5), Ben Shelton (2), Freya Johnson (2), Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez (2), Elliott Watkins

16 Bronze

Lara Thomson (5), Elizabeth Russell (2), Harry Milner (2), Jolie McGreavy (2), Ben Shelton, Elliott Watkins, Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez, Freya Johnson, Jacob Goodison

11 4th Place

Ben Shelton (3), Jolie McGreavy (3), Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez, Faith Blain, Freya Johnson, Jack Senior, Jamie Broome, Leah Schlosshan

13 5th Place

Elizabeth Russell (2), Harry Milner (2), Ben Shelton, Charlotte Clarke, Elliott Watkins, Freya Johnson, Jamie Broome, Joshua Sutcliffe, Lara Thomson, Leah Schlosshan, Lucy Pollard

12 6th Place

Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez (2), Lara Thomson (2), Niamh Carroll (2), Elizabeth Russell, Elliott Watkins, Freya Johnson, Harry Milner, Jolie McGreavy, Lucy Pollard

23 7th Place

Faith Blain (3), Harry Milner (3), Ben Shelton (2), Niamh Carroll (2), Niamh Morris (2), Dominic Mathias, Elliott Watkins, Elizabeth Russell, Evie Murdoch, Freya Johnson, James Robinson, Jacob Goodison, Jamie Broome, Jolie McGreavy, Martha Everett, Rhys Riddiford

12 8th Place

Ben Shelton (4), Lucy Pollard (2), Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez, Elliott Watkins, Freya Johnson, Jack Senior, Jamie Broome, Lara Thomson

Day 1

The City of Leeds team got off to a flying start; achieving 48 PBs out of 68 swims on the first day. We had 13 final swims, of which 8 converted their times from heat to final. The team came away with 1 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals. Well done to the 12 year old girls (Jolie, Freya & Elizabeth) who took 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the 50m Butterfly. A great start to the week.

1 Gold

Jolie McGreavy 12 yrs 50m Butterfly

1 Silver

Freya Johnson 12 yrs 50m Butterfly

2 Bronze

Lara Thomson 12 yrs 200m Breaststroke
Elizabeth Russell 12 yrs 50m Butterfly

10 4th - 8th Place (finalists)

Ben Shelton 4th 200m Backstroke
8th 13 yrs 100m Freestyle
Jamie Broome 5th 200m Backstroke
Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez 6th 13 yrs 100m Freestyle
Freya Johnson 6th 12 yrs 200m Breaststroke
Lara Thomson 6th 12 yrs 50m Butterfly
Elliott Watkins 7th 200m Backstroke
Faith Blain 7th 13 yrs 50m Butterfly
Martha Everett 7th 200m Breaststroke

Day 2

Another day of strong performances by the City of Leeds.

  • 2 Silver and 2 bronze medals.
  • 8 Final swims (5 finals where swimmers converted from heat to final).
  • 37 PBs out of 56 swims.

2 Silver

Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez 13 yrs 50m Breaststroke
Lara Thomson 12 yrs 50m Backstroke

2 Bronze

Elliott Watkins 12 yrs 50m Breaststroke
Lara Thomson 12 yrs 200m Freestyle

4 4th - 8th Place (finalists)

Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez 4th 13 yrs 100m Butterfly
Jolie McGreavy 4th 12 yrs 200m Freestyle
Ben Shelton 7th 13 yrs 100m Butterfly
Harry Milner 7th 13 yrs 50m Breaststroke

Day 3

An outstanding day 3!

  • 1 Bronze medal
  • 8 Final swims (6 finals where swimmers converted from heat to final).
  • 37 PBs out of 48 swims.

1 Bronze

Lara Thomson 12 yrs 100m Backstroke

6 4th - 8th Place (finalists)

Leah Schlosshan 4th 12 yrs 100m Backstroke
5th 12 yrs 100m Breaststroke
Ben Shelton 6th 13 yrs 200m Freestyle
Harry Milner 6th 13 yrs 200m Freestyle
Lara Thomson 6th 12 yrs 100m Breaststroke
Freya Johnson 7th 12 yrs 100m Breaststroke
Lucy Pollard 8th 14 yrs 100m Backstroke

Day 4

Another awesome day at Welsh nationals.

  • 1 Gold, 2 silvers & 3 bronze medals.
  • 8 Final swims (6 finals where swimmers converted from heat to final).
  • 58 PBs out of 70 swims.

1 Gold

Elliott Watkins 12 yrs 100m Breaststroke

2 Silver

Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez 13 yrs 200m IM
Lara Thomson 12 yrs 400m IM

3 Bronze

Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez 13 yrs 100m Breaststroke
Jacob Goodison 14 yrs 100m Breaststroke
Jolie McGreavy 12 yrs 100m Freestyle

7 4th - 8th Place (HDW)

Freya Johnson 4th 12 yrs 400m IM
Ben Shelton 5th 13 yrs 400m Freestyle
Elizabeth Russell 5th 12 yrs 400m IM
Harry Milner 6th 13 yrs 400m Freestyle
Lucy Pollard 6th 14 yrs 400m IM
Niamh Carroll 7th 12 yrs 400m IM
Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez 8th 13 yrs 400m Freestyle

3 4th - 8th Place (finalists)

Ben Shelton 8th 13 yrs 200m IM
Elliott Watkins 8th 12 yrs 200m IM
Lara Thomson 8th 12 yrs 100m Freestyle

Day 5

Day 5 and still going strong and our biggest representation at the finals session this evening.

  • 2 Silver and 2 bronze medals
  • 15 Final swims (12 finals where swimmers converted from heat to final).
  • 63 PBs out of 83 swims.

2 Silver

Freya Johnson 12 yrs 100m Butterfly
Lara Thomson 12 yrs 200m Backstroke

2 Bronze

Jolie McGreavy 12 yrs 100m Butterfly
Lara Thomson 12 yrs 400m Freestyle

10 4th - 8th Place (HDW)

Ben Shelton 4th 13yrs 400m IM
Freya Johnson 4th 12 yrs 400m Freestyle
Jamie Broome 4th 15 yrs 400m IM
Harry Milner 5th 13 yrs 400m IM
Elliott Watkins 6th 12 yrs 400m IM
Niamh Carroll 6th 12 yrs 400m Freestyle
Dominic Mathias 7th 12 yrs 400m IM
Jolie McGreavy 7th 12 yrs 400m Freestyle
Jack Senior 8th 13 yrs 400m IM
Lucy Pollard 8th 14 yrs 400m Freestyle

12 4th - 8th Place (finalists)

Jolie McGreavy 4th 12 yrs 200m Backstroke
Elliott Watkins 5th 12 yrs 200m Butterfly
Harry Milner 5th 13 yrs 50m Freestyle
Elizabeth Russell 6th 12 yrs 100m Butterfly
Lara Thomson 6th 12 yrs 100m Butterfly
Niamh Carroll 6th 12 yrs 200m Backstroke
Ben Shelton 7th 13 yrs 50m Freestyle
Faith Blain 7th 13 yrs 100m Butterfly
Harry Milner 7th 13 yrs 200m Butterfly
Jacob Goodison 7th 14 yrs 200m Butterfly
James Robinson 7th 12 yrs 200m Butterfly
Ben Shelton 8th 13 yrs 200m Butterfly

Day 6

On the penultimate day at the Welsh Summer Nationals our team were still performing strongly in the pool. The team achieved…

  • 1 Gold, 3 silver & 3 bronze medals.
  • 11 Final swims (10 where swimmers converted from heat to final).
  • 53 PBs out of 69 swims.

1 Gold

Leah Schlosshan 12 yrs 50m Breaststroke

2 Silver

Ben Shelton 13 yrs 50m Butterfly
Lara Thomson 12 yrs 800m Freestyle
12 yrs 200m Individual Medley

3 Bronze

Ben Shelton 13 yrs 100m Backstroke
Freya Johnson 12 yrs 200m Individual Medley
Lara Thomson 12 yrs 50m Breaststroke

5 4th - 8th Place (HDW)

Freya Johnson 5th 12 yrs 800m Freestyle
Lucy Pollard 6th 14 yrs 800m Freestyle
Elizabeth Russell 7th 12 yrs 800m Freestyle
Evie Murdoch 7th 13 yrs 800m Freestyle
Niamh Morris 7th 14 yrs 800m Freestyle

5 4th - 8th Place (finalists)

Jolie McGreavy 4th 12 yrs 200m Individual Medley
Joshua Sutcliffe 5th 12 yrs 50m Butterfly
Elizabeth Russell 6th 12 yrs 50m Breaststroke
Emilio Paniagua-Gutierrez 6th 13 yrs 50m Butterfly
Freya Johnson 8th 12 yrs 50m Breaststroke

Day 7

Yesterday was the last day of racing at the Welsh Summer Nationals and after a very long tiring week the team finished strong achieving 100% PBs in the 1500m Freestyle, 100% conversions in the finals and bagging 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

  • 2 Silver and 2 bronze medals
  • 14 Final swims (14 finals where swimmers converted from heat to final).
  • 45 PBs out of 60 swims

2 Silver

Ben Shelton 13 yrs 50m Backstroke
Elliott Watkins 12 yrs 200m Breaststroke

2 Bronze

Elizabeth Russell 12 yrs 200m Butterfly
Harry Milner 13 yrs 200m Breaststroke

3 4th - 8th Place (HDW)

Ben Shelton 4th 1500m Freestyle
Jamie Broome 7th 15 yrs 1500m Freestyle
Rhys Riddiford 7th 12 yrs 1500m Freestyle

9 4th - 8th Place (finalists)

Jack Senior 4th 13 yrs 200m Butterfly
Charlotte Clarke 5th 12 yrs 50m Freestyle
Harry Milner 5th 13 yrs 50m Backstroke
Lara Thomson 5th 12 yrs 200m Butterfly
Jolie McGreavy 5th 12 yrs 200m Butterfly
Lucy Pollard 5th 14 yrs 200m Butterfly
Niamh Carroll 7th 12 yrs 200m Butterfly
Niamh Morris 7th 14 yrs 200m Butterfly
Jamie Broome 8th 15 yrs 50m Backstroke