6 August 2009

Con­grat­u­la­tions to our Girls Youth Team who picked up the Top Girl’s Club award at the British Gas ASA Nation­al Youth Cham­pi­onships in Sheffield. 

Medal tally

  • 8 gold
  • 7 silver
  • 2 bronze

Our girls amassed a total of 194 points, earned through copi­ous medals and final plac­ings, to top the stand­ings by over 90 points. This helped us into 2nd place in the over­all Top Club award, behind only Ply­mouth Lean­der who had over 50 swim­mers at the meet, in com­par­i­son to our 20

Spe­cial con­grat­u­la­tions to Emma Gra­ham and Danielle Hall-Jack­son who both set British Age Group Records in the 1500m freestyle in the 16yrs and 14yrs age groups respec­tive­ly. Also well done to Anne Bochmann who broke 2008 Olympian Fran Halsall’s 15yrs British Age Group Record in the 200m indi­vid­ual medley. 

The meet also incor­po­rat­ed the British Gas Nation­al Cham­pi­onships which saw our dis­abled swim­mer Claire Cash­more set a new Euro­pean Record in the 200m IM for the SM9 cat­e­go­ry and a new British Record in the 100m breast­stroke for the SB8 cat­e­go­ry. Our only oth­er senior swim­mer, Siroos Saeed was unluck­i­ly struck down by ill­ness just a few days before the meet but did well to low­er his own Iran­ian stan­dard in the 200m butterfly. 

Over­all, the week of rac­ing was a huge suc­cess, with the team claim­ing 8 golds, 7 sil­vers and 2 bronze medals. This owed much to the great team spir­it with­in the camp, as wit­nessed and com­ment­ed on by many. Last­ly, a big thank you to the swim­mers, coach­es and chap­er­ones who all con­tributed towards a great team triumph. 

Mon­day 27/7

2km Open Water (17 – 24yrs)

  • Stephen Water­house GOLD 24:03.10

Tues­day 28/7

Girls 400m indi­vid­ual medley

  • Anne Bochmann GOLD 14/​15yrs 4:48.87
  • Han­nah War­dle 10th 16/​17yrs 5:02.79*

Girls 200m backstroke

  • Anne Bochmann 5th 14/​15yrs 2:18.98

Wom­ens MD 200m indi­vid­ual medley

  • Claire Cash­more 4th 2:37.36* Euro­pean Record SM9-category

Wednes­day 29/7

Girls 800m freestyle

  • Danielle Hall-Jack­son GOLD 14/​15yrs 8:48.19*
  • Lucy Emer­son 6th 14/​15yrs 9:03.84*
  • Anne Bochmann 9th 14/​15yrs 9:06.71
  • Emma Gra­ham GOLD 16/​17yrs 8:45.37*

Girls 100m freestyle

  • Anne Bochmann GOLD 14/​15yrs 57.32*
  • Emma Gra­ham 4th 16/​17yrs 56.91*

Girls 100m breaststroke

  • Avril Kir­itschenko SIL­VER 16/​17yrs 1:11.53*
  • Han­nah War­dle 9th 16/​17yrs 1:13.28

Girls 4 x 200m freestyle relay

  • SIL­VER 8:15.79 (Emma 2:01.72*, Danielle 2:05.32, Lucy 2:05.74, Anne 2:03.01)

Thurs­day 30/7

Boys 100m freestyle

  • James Har­ri­son SIL­VER 17/​18yrs 51.50 (51.34 sf*)

Wom­ens MD 100m breaststroke

  • Claire Cash­more SIL­VER 1:21.91* British Record SB8-category

Mens 200m butterfly

  • Siroos Saeed 8th 2:03.36 (2:02.98 h* Iran­ian Record)

Fri­day 31/7

Girls 1500m freestyle

  • Danielle Hall-Jack­son GOLD 14/​15yrs 16:41.34* British 14yrs Record
  • Emi­ly Fish­er 8th 14/​15yrs 17:28.34*
  • Emma Gra­ham GOLD 16/​17yrs 16:41.48* British 16yrs Record

Girls 200m freestyle

  • Danielle Hall-Jack­son BRONZE 14/​15yrs 2:05.35 (2:05.25 sf*)
  • Lucy Emer­son 10th 14/​15yrs 2:10.15 (2:05.97 sf*)
  • Emma Gra­ham BRONZE 16/​17yrs 2:02.49

Wom­ens MD 100m butterfly

  • Claire Cash­more 4th 1:12.73

Girls 100m butterfly

  • Bethany Cog­gins 8th 14/​15yrs 1:04.02

Wom­ens MD 50m freestyle

  • Claire Cash­more BRONZE 30.48

Girls 4 x 100m med­ley relay

  • SIL­VER 4:18.64 (Anne 1:05.09*, Avril 1:12.70, Beth 1:04.13, Emma 56.72)

Sat­ur­day 1/8

Wom­ens MD 100m backstroke

  • Claire Cash­more 6th 1:15.35

Girls 200m butterfly

  • Anne Bochmann SIL­VER 14/​15yrs 2:16.31*
  • Bethany Cog­gins 7th 14/​15yrs 2:19.54
  • Anna Chees­brough 8th 14/​15yrs 2:21.61*

Girls 200m indi­vid­ual medley

  • Anne Bochmann GOLD 14/​15yrs 2:15.50* British 15yrs Record

Boys 50m freestyle

  • James Har­ri­son 6th 17/​18yrs 23.83*

Sun­day 2/8

Girls 400m freestyle

  • Anne Bochmann GOLD 14/​15yrs 4:17.01
  • Danielle Hall-Jack­son SIL­VER 14/​15yrs 4:19.47*
  • Emma Gra­ham SIL­VER 16/​17yrs 4:16.98

Girls 4 x 100m freestyle relay

  • 4th 3:52.59 (Emma 57.21, Lucy 59.53, Danielle 59.29, Anne 56.56)

KEY: * – Per­son­al Best Time; sf – semi-final; h – heats